Detailed Hydrocarbon Analysis



General Information for August 6th, 2017

PropertyValue
IBP ( oC )-11.72
Multisubstituted Aromatics Mass %1.320
Multisubstituted Aromatics Volume %1.239
Average Molecular Weight80.352
Relative Density0.631
Reid Vapor Pressure @ 100F5.675
Calculated Octane Number66.622
Motor Octane Number (Jenkins Calculation)64.172
Percent Carbon85.108
Percent Hydrogen14.892
Bromine Number (Calculated)8.351
Group TypeTotal (Mass %)Total (Vol %)Total (Mol %)
Paraffins10.36713.1611.491
I-Paraffins9.04511.1368.809
Olefins1.9682.1431.814
Napthenes5.8256.1865.389
Aromatics2.7782.6052.512
Total Unknowns0.0110.0130.007

Carbon NumberParaffinsI-ParaffinsOlefinsNapthenesAromaticsUnknownsTotal
C100000 - 0
C20.0060000 - 0.006
C30.20000 - 0.2
C42.2890.842000 - 3.131
C52.2021.7280.0610.3080 - 4.299
C61.8921.8650.7191.7090.283 - 6.468
C71.4981.1920.432.4970.985 - 6.602
C81.2431.4420.4250.7341.51 - 5.354
C91.0371.9760.3330.5770 - 3.923
Total10.3679.0451.9685.8252.7780.01129.983

Carbon NumberParaffinsI-ParaffinsOlefinsNapthenesAromaticsUnknownsTotal
C100000 - 0
C20.0140000 - 0.014
C30.3250000 - 0.325
C43.221.23000 - 4.45
C52.8632.270.0740.3370 - 5.544
C62.3362.310.7291.8210.262 - 7.458
C71.7841.4110.4922.6540.925 - 7.266
C81.4411.670.460.7721.418 - 5.761
C91.1772.2450.3880.6020 - 4.412
Total13.1611.1362.1436.1862.6050.01335.23

NameGroupMass %Volume %Mol %Molecular WeightDensity
ethaneP20.0060.0140.01830.0700.340
propaneP30.2000.3250.39944.0970.501
i-butaneI40.8421.2301.27658.1240.557
n-butaneP42.2893.2203.46758.1240.579
i-pentaneI51.7282.2702.10972.1510.620
n-pentaneP52.2022.8632.68772.1510.626
c-pentene-2O50.0040.0040.00470.1350.656
2-methylbutene-2O50.0570.0700.07270.1350.662
3-methylpentene-1O60.0010.0010.00184.1620.664
cyclopentaneN50.3080.3370.38770.1350.745
2-methylpentaneI61.1731.4621.19886.1780.653
3-methylpentaneI60.6920.8480.70786.1780.664
n-hexaneP61.8922.3361.93386.1780.659
c-hexene-3O60.0320.0380.03384.1620.685
3-methylcyclopenteneO60.0120.0120.01282.1460.762
O6-[1]O60.0030.0030.00384.1620.692
3-methyl-c-pentene-2O60.0040.0050.00484.1620.698
4,4-dimethyl-t-pentene-2O70.0420.0500.03898.1890.694
methylcyclopentaneN60.8300.9020.86884.1620.749
cyclic diolefin or triolefinO70.1020.1180.11082.1400.709
2,2,3-trimethylbutaneI70.0110.0130.010100.2050.690
benzeneA60.2830.2620.31978.1140.879
1-methylcyclopenteneO60.0290.0300.03182.1460.780
cyclohexaneN60.8790.9190.91984.1620.779
2-methylhexaneI70.5780.6940.508100.2050.679
2,3-dimethylpentaneI70.1820.2130.160100.2050.695
1,1-dimethylcyclopentaneN70.1390.1500.12598.1890.754
cyclohexeneO60.6380.6400.68482.1460.811
1c,3-dimethylcyclopentaneN70.2530.2760.22798.1890.745
3,4-dimethyl-c-pentene-2O70.2860.3240.25698.1890.718
3-ethylpentaneI70.4210.4910.370100.2050.698
n-heptaneP71.4981.7841.317100.2050.684
methylcyclohexaneN71.9292.0411.72998.1890.769
2,2-dimethylhexaneI80.1720.2020.133114.2320.695
ethylcyclopentaneN70.1760.1870.15898.1890.766
2,5-dimethylhexaneI80.0970.1140.075114.2320.693
1t,2c,3-trimethylcyclopentaneN80.1500.1580.118112.2160.770
unknown-0.0110.0130.007128.2590.700
O8-[1]O80.1620.1800.127112.2200.732
2,3,4-trimethylpentaneI80.0120.0140.010114.2320.719
O8-[2]O80.0010.0010.000112.2200.732
tolueneA70.9850.9250.94192.1430.867
2,3,3-trimethylpentaneI80.0670.0750.052114.2320.726
2,3-dimethylhexaneI80.0770.0880.059114.2320.712
2-methylheptaneI80.6220.7250.479114.2320.698
1c,3-dimethylcyclohexaneN80.1650.1760.129112.2160.762
3-methylheptaneI80.0450.0520.035114.2320.706
3-ethylhexaneI80.3500.4000.270114.2320.714
1t,4-dimethylcyclohexaneN80.0690.0740.054112.2160.762
2,2,5-trimethylhexaneI90.4990.5750.343128.2590.707
1,3-octadieneO80.2100.2230.167110.2000.765
2,6-dimethylheptene-1O90.0050.0060.004126.2400.720
octene-1O80.0420.0450.033112.2200.765
1,1-methylethylcyclopentaneN80.0380.0390.030112.2160.781
2,2,4-trimethylhexaneI90.0950.1050.065128.2590.739
1t,2-dimethylcyclohexaneN80.0140.0150.011112.2160.776
1c,4-dimethylcyclohexaneN80.2260.2350.177112.2160.783
n-octaneP81.2431.4410.958114.2320.702
3,3-dimethylheptene-1O90.1270.1440.089126.2400.720
O9-[1]O90.0240.0270.017126.2400.720
2,4,4-trimethylhexaneI90.0030.0030.002128.2590.739
O9-[2]O90.0130.0140.009126.2400.720
c-octene-2O80.0100.0110.007126.2400.720
2,2,3,4-tetramethylpentaneI90.0100.0110.007128.2590.739
2,3,4-trimethylhexaneI90.0230.0250.016128.2590.739
N8-[1]N80.0570.0590.044112.2160.780
2,3,3-trimethylhexene-1O90.0050.0060.003126.2400.683
2,4-dimethylheptaneI90.6560.7470.451128.2590.715
N8-[2]N80.0080.0080.006112.2160.780
1,1,4-trimethylcyclohexaneN90.1760.1860.123126.2430.772
2,2,3-trimethylhexaneI90.0140.0160.009128.2590.715
4,4-dimethylheptaneI90.0160.0180.011128.2590.715
3,5-dimethylheptaneI90.0140.0160.010128.2590.723
ethylbenzeneA80.1900.1790.158106.1680.867
1,1,3-trimethylcyclohexaneN90.1180.1220.082126.2430.787
2,4-dimethylheptene-1O90.0110.0130.007126.2400.683
N8-[3]N80.0070.0080.006112.2160.780
1,3-dimethylbenzeneA80.7840.7380.650106.1680.864
1,4-dimethylbenzeneA80.2320.2190.192106.1680.861
2-methyloctene-1O90.0160.0190.011126.2400.683
I9-[1]I90.0620.0690.043128.2590.730
2-methyloctaneI90.2070.2360.142128.2590.713
N9-[1]N90.0030.0030.002126.2430.780
2,3-dimethylheptaneI90.0100.0110.007128.2590.726
3,4 -dimethylheptaneI90.0060.0060.004128.2590.731
3-ethylheptaneI90.0330.0370.023128.2590.726
3-methyloctaneI90.2900.3280.199128.2590.720
4-ethylheptaneI90.0150.0170.010128.2590.720
N9-[2]N90.0230.0240.016126.2430.780
1,2-dimethylbenzeneA80.3040.2820.252106.1680.880
1,1,2-trimethylcyclohexaneN90.0050.0050.003126.2430.800
N9-[3]N90.0760.0790.053126.2430.780
N9-[4]N90.1680.1750.117126.2430.780
t-nonene-3O90.1120.1340.078126.2400.683
I9-[2]I90.0100.0110.007128.2590.730
N9-[5]N90.0080.0080.005126.2430.780
t-nonene-2O90.0170.0210.012126.2410.683
t-nonene-3-[1]O90.0030.0040.002126.2410.729
I9-[3]I90.0130.0140.009128.2590.730
n-nonaneP91.0371.1770.712128.2590.718